201403180930.jpg

Lista de la bienal 2014 [Fundamentals]

201403180930.jpg

La lista oficial completa de participantes de la bienal de Venecia, (la lista al completo después del sigue leyendo).

ESPAÑA

Interior 20 social dwellings + 3 shops in Madrid.

Solid arquitectura / Sotomaroto architects; Casa Mediterráneo Headquarters in Alicante, Manuel Ocaña Architecture and Thought Production Office; Cinema Center in Matadero Madrid, Churtichaga+Quadra-Salcedo Arquitectos; Classroom and Department Block for Pablo de Olavide University, Seville, MGM (Morales de Giles Architects) + Miguel Hernández Valencia; Fundación Francisco Giner de los Ríos, Madrid, Amid.cero9; High Speed Train Station and Urban Park in Logroño, la Rioja, Ábalos+Sentkiewicz arquitectos; The New Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam (The Netherlands), Cruz y Ortiz arquitectos; “L’Atlàntida”, Cultural Center in Vic, Barcelona, Josep Llinàs i Carmona; Luceros Station, Alicante, Javier García-Solera Vera, Marquee for Les Cols restaurant, Olot, Girona, RCR Aranda, Pigem, Vilalta Arquitectes; OostCampus, Oostkamp (Belgium). Carlos Arroyo Architects; Red Bull Music Academy. Nave de la Música Matadero Madrid. Langarita-Navarro Arquitectos

MEXICO

…condenados a ser modernos

Comissioner: Maria Margarita Segarra Lagunes

Curadores: Julio Gaeta, Luby Springall

Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

ARGENTINA

IDEAL / REAL – IDEALE / REALE – IDEAL / REAL

Comissioner: Magdalena Faillace

Curadores: Emilio Rivoira, Juan Fontana

Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

ARGENTINA

IDEAL / REAL – IDEALE / REALE – IDEAL / REAL

ComisComissionerario: Magdalena Faillace

Curadores: Emilio Rivoira, Juan Fontana

Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

BRAZIL

BRAZIL: MODERNITY AS TRADITION

Comissioner: Luis Terepins.

Curador: André Corrêa Do Lago.

Giardini Pavilion

CHILE

Monolith Controversies

Comissioner: Cristóbal Molina (Consejo Nacional de la Cultura y las Artes)

Curadores: Pedro Alonso, Hugo Palmarola

Arsenale Pavilion

COSTA RICA*

GAM(ISMO): The vicious circle of Social Segregation and Spatial Fragmentation in Costa Rica’s Greater Metropolitan Area (GAM) 1914-2014

Comissioner: Oliver Schütte

Curadores: Oliver Schütte, Klaus Steinmetz, Annelise Scholl, Marije van Lidth de Jeude, Florencia Quesada.

MEXICO

…condenados a ser modernos

Comissioner: Maria Margarita Segarra Lagunes

Curadores: Julio Gaeta, Luby Springall

Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

REPUBLICA DOMINICANA *

Fair Concrete/La Feria Concreta

Juan Castillo, Christy Cheng, Rubén Hernández, Sachi Hoshikawa, Juan Mubarak, Emil Rodríguez Garabot, Shohei Shigematsu

Comissioner: Sachi Hoshikawa.

Comissioner Adjunto: Christy Cheng.

Curador: Laboratorio de Arquitectura Dominicana (LAD)

Arsenale Pavilion

PARAGUAY

Aqua Alta (Acqua Alta/Agua Alta/Ybate)

Colectivo Aqua Alta /AO: Javier Corvalan coordinatore, Lukas Fuster, Andrea Castellani, Carlos Iriguitia, Fernando Szmuc, Marco Ballarin, Laura Ferres, Katja Kostrencic, Joaquin Corvalan, Paula Stella, Panchi Tomboly, Nicola Bedin, Nicolas Berger, Sebastian Blanco, Simone Cadamuro, Sonia Carisimo, Oliviero Comincini

Comissioner: Giacomo Favilli.

Comissioner Adjunto: Oscar Centurion, Maria Gloria Gutierrez.

Curadores: Sergio Ruggeri, Javier Rodriguez Alcala.

Liceo Artistico Statale Michelangelo Guggenheim, Dorsoduro 2613

PERU

URBAN ENCOUNTERS FOR THE NEXT 100

Comissioner: José Orrego Herrera.

Curador: Sharif S. Kahatt.Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

ESPAÑA

Interior20 social dwellings + 3 shops in Madrid.

Solid arquitectura / Sotomaroto architects; Casa Mediterráneo Headquarters in Alicante, Manuel Ocaña Architecture and Thought Production Office; Cinema Center in Matadero Madrid, Churtichaga+Quadra-Salcedo Arquitectos; Classroom and Department Block for Pablo de Olavide University, Seville, MGM (Morales de Giles Architects) + Miguel Hernández Valencia; Fundación Francisco Giner de los Ríos, Madrid, Amid.cero9; High Speed Train Station and Urban Park in Logroño, la Rioja, Ábalos+Sentkiewicz arquitectos; The New Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam (The Netherlands), Cruz y Ortiz arquitectos; “L’Atlàntida”, Cultural Center in Vic, Barcelona, Josep Llinàs i Carmona; Luceros Station, Alicante, Javier García-Solera Vera, Marquee for Les Cols restaurant, Olot, Girona, RCR Aranda, Pigem, Vilalta Arquitectes; OostCampus, Oostkamp (Belgium). Carlos Arroyo Architects; Red Bull Music Academy. Nave de la Música Matadero Madrid. Langarita-Navarro Arquitectos Comissioners: Government of Spain, Ministry of Public Works; AC/E, Acción Cultural Española; AECID, Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation and The Caja de Arquitectos Foundation.

Curador: Iñaki Ábalos.

Curadores Adjuntos: Enrique Encabo, Inmaculada E. Maluenda, Lluís Ortega.

Giardini Pavilion

URUGUAY

La Aldea Feliz. Episodios de la modernización en el Uruguay / Episodes of modernization in Uruguay

Martín Craciun, Jorge Gambini, Santiago Medero, Mary Méndez, Emilio Nisivoccia, Jorge Nudelman

Comissioner: Daniela Freiberg.

Curador: Emilio Nisivoccia.

Curadores Adjuntos: Martín Craciun, Jorge Gambini, Santiago Medero, Mary Méndez.

Giardini Pavilion

PORTUGAL

HOMELAND. NEWS FROM PORTUGAL

Adoc Architects, André Tavares, Artéria, Ateliermob, Like Architects, Mariana Pestana, Miguel Eufrásia, Miguel Marcelino, Paulo Moreira, Pedro Clarke, Sami Arquitectos, Susana Ventura

Comissioner/Curador: Pedro Campos Costa.

Arsenale Pavilion

ITALIA

Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali

PaBAAC – Direzione Generale Paesaggio, Belle Arti, Architettura e Arte Contemporanee

Comissioner: Direttore Generale della PaBAAC.

Curator: Cino Zucchi.

Italian Pavilion

CHINA

Mountains beyond Mountains

Urbanus (Meng Yan, Wang Hui, Liu Xiaodu), Duoxiang Studio (Lu Xiang, Jia Lianna, Chen Long, Hu Xian), Open Architecture (Li Hu, Huang Wenjing), To Meet You (Liu Zhizhi, Guang Yu), Research Team (Stanislaus Fung + Dai Chun + Gao Yan), Zhang Jian

Comissioner: China Arts & Entertainment Group (CAEG).

Additional Commissioner: Zhang Yu.

Curator: Jiang Jun.

Arsenale Pavilion

COTE D’IVOIRE *

Comissioners: Mamidou Zoumana Coulibaly-Diakite, Francis Sossah

ALBANIA

Potential Monuments of Unrealised Futures

Edi Hila, Adrian Paci

Comissioner: Ministerio de Cultura

Curador: Beyond Entropy (Jonida Turani, Stefano Rabolli Pansera)

CROACIA

Fitting Abstraction
Zrinka Barišic Marenic, Melita Cavlovic, Igor Ekštajn, Nataša Jakšic, Mojca Smode Cvitanovic, Marina Smokvina, Karin Šerman, Andrej Uchytil
Comissioner/Curador: Karin Serman.
Comissioner: Sanja Cvjetko Jerkovic.
Curator: Igor Ekštajn.
Arsenale Pavilion

CYPRUS

Anatomy of the Wall_Paper
Michael Hadjistyllis, Stefanos Roimpas
Comissioner: Petros Dymiotis – Cultural Services of the Ministry of Education and Culture of the Republic of Cyprus.
Curator: Michael Hadjistyllis, Stefanos Roimpas.
Palazzo Malipiero

DINAMARCA
Empowerment of Aesthetics
SLA
Comissioner: Kent Martinussen (CEO of the Danish Architecture Centre).
Curator: Stig L. Andersson (SLA).
Giardini Pavilion

ARMENIA

The Capital of Desires

Grigor Aghababyan, Arsen Aharonyan, Razmik Alaverdyan, Ashot Alexanyan, Nikoghayos Buniatyan, Levon Cherkezyan, Feniks Darbinyan,Telman Gevorgyan, Mark Grigoryan, Sargis Gurzadyan, Hovhannes Hakobyan, Feliks Hakobyan, Koryun Hakobyan, Karo Halabyan, Ruben Hasratyan,Margarita Hayrapetyan, Vartan Husyan, Rafael Israelyan, Sashur Kalashyan,Van Khachatour, Spartak Khachikyan, Spartak Kntekhtsyan, Gevorg Kochar, Stepan Kyurkchyan, Hovhannes Margaryan, Mikael Mazmanyan, Zhanna Mesheryakova,Mkrtich Minasyan, Gurgen Musheghyan, Hrachik Poghosyan, Samvel Safaryan,Alexander Tamanyan, Artur Tarkhanyan, Jim Torosyan, Armen Zaryan

Comissioner: Ministerio de Cultura

Curadores: Ruben Arevshatyan, Georg Schöllhammer.

Collegio Armeno Moorat Raphael, Ca’ Zenobio, Dorsoduro 2596

EGIPTO

AMNESIA
Ahmed Gamal, Ahmed Hussein, Emma Benany, Mohamed Taher, Emad Elbessy, Mustafa Mohamed, Mohamed Magdy
Comissioner: Ahmed Abdelaziz Mohamed.
Curator: Ministry of Culture – Cairo.
Giardini Pavilion

ESTONIA

Interspace
Johanna Jõekalda, Johan Tali, Siim Tuksam (vaba ruum), Reinis Adovics (kroko / WARP)
Comissioner: Ülar Mark.
Curators: Joanna Jõekalda, Johan Tali, Siim Tuksam.
Arsenale Pavilion

FINLANDIA
Re-Creation
Anssi Lassila, Lassila Hirvilammi Architects
Comissioner/Curador: Juulia Kauste.
Giardini Pavilion

FRANCIA
Modernity: promise or menace?
Eugène Beaudouin, Vladimir Bodiansky, Maurice Cammas, Robert Camelot, Raymond Camus, Maurice Crevel, Jacques Lagrange, Marcel Lods, Jean de Mailly, Eugène Mopin, Jean Prouvé, Charles Ricome, Jacques Tati, Louis-Bernard Zehrfuss
Comissioner: Institut Français, Ministère des Affaires étrangères, Ministère de la Culture et de la Communication – Direction Générale des Patrimoines, in collaboration with the Cité de l’architecture et du patrimoine.
Curator: Jean Louis Cohen.
Giardini Pavilion

ALEMANIA

Bungalow Germania
Comissioners: Alex Lehnerer, Savvas Ciriacidis (CIRIACIDISLEHNERER Architekten).
Giardini Pavilion

JAPÓN

In the real world
Comissioner: Kayoko Ota.
Comissioners: Keiko Tasaki, Manako Kawata, Yoko Oyamada.
Curator: Norihito Nakatani.
Additional Curators: Hiroo Yamagata, Keigo Kobayashi, Jin Motohashi.
Giardini Pavilion

GRAN BRETAÑA
A Clockwork Jerusalem
FAT Architecture and Crimson Architectural Historians
Comissioner: Vicky Richardson.
Curators: FAT Architecture and Crimson Architectural Historians.
Giardini Pavilion

GRECIA
Tourism Landscapes: Remaking Greece
Comissioner: Yannis Aesopos.
Curator: Yannis Aesopos.
Giardini Pavilion

HUNGARIA
Építés (Costruzione/Construction)
MANK (“Associazione degli Artisti Ungheresi”)
Comissioner: Gabor Gulyas.
Curators: Csaba Jakab, Attila László Márton.
Giardini Pavilion

INDONESIA
Craftmanship: Material Consciousness
Comissioner: Endy Subijono, I Putu W. Thomas Brunner, Danny Wicaksono, Daliana Suryawinata, Elitua Simarmata, Zoraida Ibrahim, Bambang Cahyo Murdoko.
Curators: Avianti Armand, Achmad Tardiyana, David Hutama, Robin Hartanto, Setiadi Sopandi.
Arsenale Pavilion

IRLANDA
Infra-Éireann: Making Ireland Modern
Office of Public Works Architects, Electricity Supply Board, Norman White Architect; Department of Health, Michael Scott Architect, Ronald Tallon; Scott Tallon Walker Architects, Peter and Mary Doyle Architects, Noel Dowley Architect, Grafton Architects
Comissioners/Curadores: Gary A. Boyd, John McLaughlin.
Arsenale Pavilion

ISRAEL
Urburb
Ori Scialom, Roy Brand, Keren Yeala Golan
Comissioner: Michal Gov, Arad Turgeman.
Curators: Ori Scialom, Roy Brand, Keren Yeala Golan.
Additional Curator: Edith Kofsky.
Giardini Pavilion

AUSTRALIA

Augmented Australia 1914 – 2014
felix._Giles_Anderson+Goad
Comissioner: Janet Holmes a Court AC.
Curadores: felix._Giles_Anderson+Goad.
Giardini Pavilion

KENYA*

Ritorno alle Stelle_ Back to the Stars
Armando Tanzini, Renato Mambor
Comissioner: Paola Poponi.
Curator: Paola Poponi.
Isola di San Servolo

KOREA
Crow’s Eye View: The Korean Peninsula
Sekwon Ahn, Alessandro Belgiojoso, Nick Bonner (featuring Mansudae Art Studio and anonymous artists and architects of North Korea), Marc Brossa, Onejoon Che, Charlie Crane, Maxime Delvaux, Min Cho Jun, Ik-Joong Kang, Karolis Kazlauskas & PLT Planning and Architecture Ltd., Dongsei Kim, Hanyong Kim, Kichan Kim, Seok Chul Kim & Franco Mancuso, Kim Swoo Geun, Young June Lee, Chris Marker, Philipp Meuser, Hoon Moon, MOTOElastico, Osamu Murai, Peter Noever (featuring the North Korean architects exhibited in Flowers for Kim Il Sung, MAK, 2010), Kyong Park (featuring Nam June Paik and the artists of the Project DMZ, Storefront for Art and Architecture, 1988), James Powderly, Kyungsub Shin, Hyun-Suk Seo (featuring Kim Jong Hui et al.), Yehre Suh, Yi Sang, Dongwoo Yim
Comissioner/Curador: Minsuk Cho.
Curators: Hyungmin Pai, Changmo Ahn.
Additional Curator: Jihoi Lee
Giardini Pavilion

KOSOVO
Comissioner: Ministerio de Cultura, Juventud y Deportes
Curator: Gezim Pacarizi.
Arsenale Pavilion

KUWAIT
Acquiring Modernity
Aisha Al Sager, Hassan Hayat, Sara Soares, Dana Al Jouder, Nesef Al Nesef, Noora Al Musallam, Abdullah Al Harmi, Samer Mohammed, Gráinne Hebler, Liane Al Ghusain, Nima Algooneh, Adel Al Qattan, Maysaa Al Mumin, Ghazi Al Mulaifi, Fatema Al Qabandi, Ala Al Awadhi, Cherihan Nasr, Dalal Al Sane, Amara Abdal Figueroa, Noura Al Sager, Wafa AlFaraheen, Shakir Abal, Abdullah Al Awadhi, Dexter Sinister, Oscar Boyson.
Comissioner: National Council of Culture, Arts and Letters.
Comissioner: Zahra Ali Baba.
Curator: Alia Farid.
Arsenale Pavilion

LATVIA
Unwritten
architectural office NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Linda Leitane – Šmidberga, Zigmars Jauja, Ivars Veinbergs, Martinš Rusinš)
Comissioner: Juris Poga.
Comissioner Adjunto: Andris Brinkmanis.
Curator: architectural office NRJA (Uldis Lukševics, Linda Leitane – Šmidberga, Zigmars Jauja, Ivars Veinbergs, Martinš Rusinš).
Arsenale Pavilion

LUXEMBURGO
Modernity – loved, hated or ignored?
Stéphanie Laruade, Bohumil Kostohryz, Sophie Langevin, Nuno Lucas Da Costa
Comissioner: Fondation de l’Architecture et de l’Ingénierie au Luxembourg.
Curators: Stéphanie Laruade, Bohumil Kostohryz, Sophie Langevin, Nuno Lucas Da Costa.
Ca’ del Duca, Corte del Duca Sforza, San Marco 3052

MACEDONIA
Comissioner: Zlatko Stevkovski
Curator: Jovan Ivanovski

MALASIA
Sufficiency
Marisa Diyana binti Shahrir/Ong & Ong Sdn Bhd, Mr. Mohd Suhaimi bin Mohd Fadzir/Discourse Team Sdn Bhd, Ahmad Najib bin Ariffin/Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute + Design Nexus Architect, Khairiah binti Haji Noordin/Arkitek Karya Budi Sdn Bhd,Ng Khuen Keat / kkng Architect, Che Wan Ahmad Faizal bin Che Wan Putra/Chewan Architecture Sdn Bhd, Norzaini bin Mufti @ Ahmat/Z&SR Architectural Ventures Sdn Bhd, Dayang Aimi Husna binti Awang Damit/MDP Studio Sdn Bhd, Lillian Tay Wai Fun/Veritas Architects Sdn Bhd, Saidal Khadri bin Abu Kassim/Universiti Putra Malaysia, Mohd Aqrabeen bin Izani/Arkitek Daya Seni Sdn Bhd, Sarly Adre bin Sarkum/BDA Architect Sdn Bhd, Koh Seng Siew, John/Arkitek Maju Bina Sdn Bhd, Quake Huay Tin/Quake Architect, Lee Chor Wah/Lee Chor Wah Architect, Embong bin Mohamad / Arkitek Embong, Chew Ann Fey, Elphine/Pentas Reka Sdn Bhd, Ng Foong Peng, Veronica/Taylor’s University + DrTan LM Architect, Tan Loke Mun/ Archicentre Sdn Bhd, Lim Teng Ngiom/Ngiom Partnership, Mohamad Pital bin Maarof/Arkitek Pital, Boon Che Wee/Gerak Reka Akitek Sdn Bhd
Comissioner: Datuk Wong Lai Sum (Chief Executive Officer of Matrade).
Arsenale Pavilion

MARRUECOS*
FUNDAMENTALISMS
Tarik Oualalou & Linna Choi, Omar Benchekroun + Ultra Architettura, Groupe 3 architectes, B.O.M. architectes, Mikou design studio, Fernando Menis arquitectos, Stefano Boeri architetti, X-TU architectes
Comissioner: Hassan Abouyoub (Ambasciatore del Marocco, Roma).
Curator: Tarik Oualalou (President de la Fondation FADA’,Fondation pour l’Art, le Design et l’Architecture).
Arsenale Pavilion

AUSTRIA

Plenum. Places of Power
Auböck/Kárász, Coop Himmelb(l)au, Kollektiv/Rauschen, University of Technology Vienna
Comissioner: Christian Kühn.
Curators: Christian Kühn, Harald Trapp.
Giardini Pavilion

MONTENEGRO
YUGO-RUINS ARE POTENTIALS
DVARP, HHF architrkten gmbh eth bsa sia, Sadar+Vuga, Ruby Press.
Comissioner: Nebojsa Adzic, Dijana Vucinic, Simon Hartmann, Bostjan Vuga, Andreas Ruby, Ilka Ruby.
Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco 3079

MOZAMBIQUE *
Architecture between Two Worlds
Comissioner: Joel Matias Libombo.
Comissioner Adjunto: Gilberto Paulino Cossa.
Curator: José Forjaz.
Curator Aggiunto: Vicente Joaquim.
Arsenale Pavilion

NUEVA ZELANDA *
Last, Loneliest, Loveliest
Mike Austin, Frances Cooper, Rau Hoskins, Chia-Lin Sara Lee, Julian Mitchell, Claire Natusch, Rick Pearson, Ginny Pedlow, Julie Stout
Comissioner: Tony van Raat.
Curator: David Mitchell.
Palazzo Pisani Santa Marina, Calle delle Erbe, Cannaregio 6104

HOLANDA
A Bakema Celebration
Comissioner: Het Nieuwe Instituut.
Curators: Guus Beumer, Dirk van den Heuvel.
Giardini Pavilion

PAISES NORDICOS (FINLANDIA, NORUEGA, SUECIA)
Forms of Freedom. African Independence and Nordic Models
Several Nordic architects and planners 1960-80
Commissioner: The National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Norway.
Comissioner: Museum of Finnish Architecture and The Swedish Centre for Architecture and Design
Curator: Nina Berre.
Curator: Gro Bonesmo.
Giardini Pavilion

AZERBAIJAN *

METAMORPHOSIS
Comissioner: Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Palazzo Lezze, Campo S. Stefano, San Marco 2949

BAHRAIN

Fundamentalists and Other Arab Modernisms
Comissioner: Ministry of Culture – Sh. Mai Al Khalifa.
Comissioner Adjunto: Noura Al Sayeh.
Curators: George Arbid, Bernard Khoury – Arab Center for Architecture.
Arsenale Pavilion

POLAND
Impossible Objects
Institute of Architecture (Dorota Jedruch, Marta Karpinska, Dorota Lesniak-Rychlak, Michal Wisniewski), Jakub Woynarowski
Comissioner: Hanna Wróblewska.
Curator: Institute of Architecture (Dorota Jedruch, Marta Karpinska, Dorota Lesniak-Rychlak, Michal Wisniewski), Jakub Woynarowski
Giardini Pavilion

BELGICA

Intérieurs, notes et figures
Comissioner: Sébastien Martinez Bart, Bernard Dubois, Sarah Levy, Judith Wielander.
Giardini Pavilion

ROMANIA
Site Under Construction
Mihai Sima, Andreea Iancu, Raluca Sabau, Stejara Timis, Anca Trestian
Comissioner: Monica Morariu.
Comissioners: Bogdan Tofan, Sandro Damian.
Curator: Mihai Sima.
Giardini Pavilion
Exploring Identity_the nomadic archives of Romanian Modernity
Emil Ivanescu, Carmen Tanase, Olivia Zahalca, Laura Iosub, Loredana Mihali, Marius Danciu
Comissioner: Monica Morariu.
Comissioners: Bogdan Tofan, Sandro Damian.
Curator: Emil Ivanescu.
Nuova Galleria dell’Istituto Romeno di Venezia Palazzo Correr, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214

RUSSIA
Fair Enough
Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova
Comissioner: Grigory Revzin.
Curators: Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design, Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova.
Giardini Pavilion

SERBIA
14-14
Aleksandar Hrib, Zlatko Nikolic, Jelena Radonjic, Marko Salapura, Igor Sladoljev
Comissioner: Ivan Raskovic.
Scientific Committee: Radivoje Dinulovic, Milan Ðuric, Igor Maric, Vladimir Milenkovic, Ljiljana Miletic-Abramovic, Borislav Petrovic, Miroslava Petrovic-Balubdžic.
Giardini Pavilion

SLOVENIA
The Problem of Space Travel – Supre: Architecture
KSEVT
Comissioner: Miha Turšic.
Curator: Jurij Krpan.
Arsenale Pavilion

CANADA

Arctic Adaptations: Nunavut at 15

Jamesie Alivaktuk, Joshua Armstrong, Neil Aspinall, Michèle Aubé, Alain Barriault, Laakkuluk Williamson Bathory, Caitlin Biggar, Tim Brown, Geoff Cox, Abraham Eetak, Alain Fournier, Jakob Gearheard, Igah Hainnu, Gwen Healey, Lauren Holmes, Caroline Inglis, Luke Irkok, Jaco Ishulutaq, Jupa Ishulutaq, Tyler Jones, Lucian Kabvitok, Jack Kobayashi, Anamarija Korolj, Billy Kuksuk, Leon Lai, Christine Lamothe, Sandy Maniapik, Greg Morgan, Leo Mukyungnik, Willie Mukyungnik, David Nibgoarsi, Thomas Nibgoarsi, Arnaud Paquin, Anders Peacock, Lew Philip, Gino Pin, Malaya Pitsiulak, Fatima Rehman, David Sewoee, Lola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Simon Taylor, Anugakuluk Tikivik, Mason White, Antonio Zedda

Comissioner: Barry Johns (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).

Additional Commissioner: Sascha Hastings (Royal Architectural Institute of Canada).

Curators: Lateral Office (Lola Sheppard, Matthew Spremulli, Mason White).

Additional Curators: Lateral Office (Miles Gertler, Suzy Harris-Brandts, Julia Smachylo).

Giardini Pavilion

SOUTH AFRICA
Comissioner: Saul Molobi.
Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

SWITZERLAND
Lucius Burckhardt and Cedric Price. A stroll through a fun palace
Herzog & de Meuron, Atelier Bow-Wow, Lorenza Baroncelli, Stefano Boeri, Eleanor Bron, Liam Gillick, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Dan Graham, Dorothea von Hantelmann, Samantha Hardingham, Koo Jeong-a, Philippe Parreno, Asad Raza, Tino Sehgal, Mirko Zardini
Comissioner: Pro Helvetia – Sandi Paucic, Marianne Burki.
Curator: Hans Ulrich Obrist.
Giardini Pavilion

THAILAND
Spirituality – freedom and creativity, a fundamental in Thai Architecture
Lek Mathar Bunnag, Bunnag Architect International Consultants: Louisa Ka Fung Bunnag,Nook Tawee Khamkiti, Aon Pandari Klinchampa, Korn Narakorn Thanakhun, That Suthat Polpuak, Sri Boonsri Kamjan,Ike Aiyarin Jantankaew, Pun Punika Chaiyawat,Arm Yotsaret Banchakorn, Semone Bunnag,Bom Phakaphol Chinburi
Comissioner: Association of Siamese Architects under Royal Patronage (Smith Obayawat), Office of Contemporary Art and Culture, Ministry of Culture (Khemchat Thepchai).
Curator: Lek Mathar Bunnag.
Arsenale Pavilion

TURKEY
Places of Memory
Alper Derinbogaz, Metehan Özcan, Candas Sisman, Ali Taptik, Serkan Taycan
Comissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts.
Curator: Murat Tabanlioglu.
Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

UKRAINE
…the face of my square
Author’s Group NCA

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES *
Lest We Forget: Structures of Memory in the United Arab Emirates
Comissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation.
Curator: Michele Bambling.
Sale d’Armi Nord, Arsenale

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
OFFICEUS
OfficeUS documents 1000 projects from the last 100 years, designed by US offices working abroad. OfficeUS resident design fellows will engage these projects by remaking them over the course of the Venice Biennale
Comissioner: Storefront for Art and Architecture.
Adjunct Comissioner: Praxis.
Curators: Eva Franch i Gilabert, Ana Miljacki, Ashley Schafer.
Assistant Curator: Michael Kubo.
Giardini Pavilion

REPUBLICA CHECA

2×100 mill.m2 : Collective Dream
Kolmo.eu (CZ), The Faculty of Art and Architecture Technical University of Liberec (FUA TUL, CZ), Department of Architectural Design at Academy of Fine Arts and Design (VSVU, SK), D+G+G (CZ), Department of Theory and History of Art at Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague (VSUP, CZ)
Comissioner: Jakub Potucek.
Curator: Martin Hejl.
Giardini Pavilion





Edgar Gonzalez

Editor en Jefe de edgargonzalez.com.. Profesor / conferenciante en varias universidades. y Consultor de tendencias e innovación en la intersección entre la arquitectura/diseño, tecnología y difusión desde EGD (Edgar Gonzalez Design). - Es mexicano, arquitecto e iconoclasta de vez en cuando, aunque no necesariamente en ese orden.

edgar ha escrito 5847 post(s) en edgargonzalez.com



1 reply
  1. MariaG says:

    La Lista de España está bien, los de siempre. Centralista. Dónde queda la periferia? Y los jóvenes que no son hijos de nadie?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Tú qué opinas mi estimado lector?